Privacy Policy

  1. 1.

    Protection of your privacy and personal information

    PSC takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out how we deal with your personal information.

    PSC is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). As a supplier of plumbing equipment and services, PSC also has obligations under other laws, including the Co-operatives National Law.

    By using the PSC website, or by providing any personal information to PSC, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time of collection.

  2. 2.

    What personal information does PSC collect?

    In order for us to supply certain services and benefits to you, when you become a Member of PSC or a user of the PSC website or PSC services, we may ask for certain personal information, which may include your name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, date of birth, details in relation to your Membership (where relevant), name of entity, type of entity, ABN details, entity address, entity telephone number and in certain circumstances bank account and credit card details.

    PSC will not collect sensitive information from you.

    From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party. Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that these persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it, and agree to accept it.

    You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however, if you do not do so, we may not be able to accept an application for Membership from you, complete a transaction you have entered into, finalise payment of a product or service you have requested, make delivery of a product or service you have ordered, grant credit, validate your entry in a promotion, or otherwise provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested or are entitled to as a Member of PSC.

  3. 3.

    How PSC collects personal information

    PSC may collect personal information in a range of ways, including:

    1. -

      when you provide it directly to us, for example, by submitting it to us via our website, via any electronic or paper forms you submit to us, or by you providing information to us by telephone, email, or any social media networks through which you liaise with us;

    2. -

      in the course of your application for and assessment of any Membership application you submit to us;

    3. -

      in the course of providing you with a requested product, service or benefit;

    4. -

      from third party service providers, business partners, including, without limitation, commercial associates or credit reporting agencies;

    5. -

      from publicly available sources;

    6. -

      from electronic tagging mechanisms such as cookies- from our records of your use of the service; and

    7. -

      when we are required to do so by law, for example, when we are required to verify your identity from certain documents before supplying a product, service or benefit to you.

  4. 4.

    Why PSC collects, uses and discloses personal information

    PSC will use the personal information it collects for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. PSC will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

    PSC collects, uses and discloses personal information about you in order to supply our products, services or benefits to you, or for related purposes, for example:

    1. -

      providing goods and services to you;

    2. -

      processing payments for goods and services;

    3. -

      notifying you of general meetings and other activities associated with your Membership (where relevant);

    4. -

      assessing your suitability for Membership (where relevant);

    5. -

      performing credit checks and/or assessing your credit worthiness and suitability for grant of credit;

    6. -

      billing for your use of our services; administering your use of our products, services or benefits;

    7. -

      doing anything we are required to do by law or on the direction of a relevant authority, including complying with our obligations under Australian taxation law, assisting in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud protection, detection and prosecution;

    8. -

      business planning and product development;

    9. -

      informing you about problems with our products, services or benefits;

    10. -

      informing you about ways our products, services or benefits, or your use of our products, services or benefits, can be improved;

    11. -

      reviewing and improving our products, services or benefits;

    12. -

      providing you with marketing and promotional material, including by direct marketing, information about other products and services, including products and services provided by our commercial associates (unless you tell us that you opt-out of the use of your personal information for these purposes, as detailed below);

    13. -

      receiving professional advice, such as legal or financial advice;

    14. -

      complying with our obligations under the Co-operatives National Law; and

    15. -

      protecting the safety of you or any member of the public, for example, to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life.

    We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business (located in Australia or overseas) including, without limitation, any of our other Members, commercial associates, suppliers and business partners, agents, consultants, professional advisers to help provide, promote or improve the products, services or benefits we provide, or where authorised or required to do so by law.

  5. 5.

    Direct Marketing

    We may also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from us and/or from third parties including, without limitation, social networking sites, our related bodies corporate, Members, commercial associates, suppliers and business partners, agents, consultants, professional advisers, who work with us to help provide, promote or improve the products, services or benefits we provide.

    The direct marketing may relate to the products, services and benefits we provide or the products, services or benefits of other parties or to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you.

    You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication.

  6. 6.

    Use of cookies

    We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies. A cookie is a text file, which is generated by your internet browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us monitor how visitors are using our website and allow us to improve our site and to deliver a more personalised web experience. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate, whereas others are aimed at enhancing and personalising your user experience.

    Information collected via cookies may also be used for providing you with marketing and promotional material when you use the internet. You can control your cookies in your internet browser’s settings.

  7. 7.

    How does PSC store and protect personal information?

    PSC stores personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In doing so, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

    The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

  8. 8.

    Does PSC send personal information overseas?

    PSC may disclose some of your personal information to organisations outside Australia, for the purposes described above.

    Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.

    By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia. You may request us not to transfer your personal information to the countries listed above, but if you do so we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested from us.

  9. 9.

    How you can access your personal information

    PSC will take reasonable steps to keep personal information it collects, uses and retains about you accurate and up-to-date. This may include periodically requesting your confirmation of the accuracy of the information we hold about you.

    If there are any errors in the personal information we hold about you, or if you tell us that any of your personal information has changed (for example, your address), we will correct and update the information we hold about you.

    At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

  10. 10.

    How to contact us or make a Privacy Complaint

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:

    Ms Julie Woods

    Privacy Officer

    Level 1, 44 – 46 Mandarin St

    Fairfield East NSW 2165

    Complaints will be forwarded to PSC’s Privacy Officer who will acknowledge and respond to complaints within 30 days.

    The response will confirm whether or not there has been a breach. In the event of a breach the response will provide detailed information on what action is being taken to rectify the breach, how similar breaches will be prevented in the future and if there are any actions you should take to minimise the impact of any such breach.

    Should you deem the resolution as unsatisfactory, or if there is failure to respond within the 30 day timeframe, a request to review the complaint and resolution can be made.

    If you remain unsatisfied you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au to lodge a further complaint.